Member of Parliament
ISMAEL, RASUL E.
ISMAEL, RASUL E.

Position: BTA Member

Contact Person: Eduardo S. Sensano

Contact Number: 09173156253

Email Address: [email protected]

Social Media:

Office Address: Rm. 123 BTA Parliament Building, BARMM Compound, Cotabato City / San Pablo Village Cot.City(Satellite Office)

Biosketch of MP Rasul E. Ismael

Educational Background
➢ 2020 – Present: Asian Institute of Management – Executive Master in Disaster Risk and Crisis Management
➢ 2013 – 2015: Mindanao State University — Maguindanao – Master in Public Administration
➢ 1989 – 1993: Notre Dame University – Bachelor of Science in Commerce Major in Banking and Finance
➢ 1986 – 1988: Philippine Harvardian College – Associate in Agricultural Technology

Civil Service Eligibility
➢ Civil Service Exam –Professional Passer (80.05%) July 1992

Professional Experiences
➢ July 2019-Present: Member of the Parliament, Bangsamoro Transition Authority
➢ Vice Chairman – Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, and Agrarian Reform
➢ Vice Chairman – Committee on Social Services and Development
➢ Member – Committee on Rules
➢ Member – Committee on Finance, Budget and Management
➢ Member – Special Committee on Marawi
➢ Member – Committee on Labor and Employment
➢ July 2018 – June 2019: Assistant Secretary, Office of Regional Governor – Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao
➢ September 2016 – September 2016: Executive Assistant, Department of Interior Local Government – Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao
➢ July 2016 – Present: Political Liaison Officer/Political Consultant, Philippine SenateSenator Juan Miguel Zubiri
➢ August 2015 – January 2016: Mindanao Political Affairs in-Charge, Office of the Vice President of the Philippines
➢ August 2015 – December 2015: Deputy Secretary General for Mindanao, United Nationalists Alliance Party
➢ December 2011 – June 2013: Executive Assistant IV, Office of Regional Governor – Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao
➢ July 2018 – January 2019: Political Officer for Mindanao, Office of the Vice President of the Philippines
➢ July 2013 – February 2015: Chief of Staff, Department of Interior Local Government – Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao
➢ July 2018 – January 2019: Executive Assistant IV, Office of Regional Governor – Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao
➢ June 1997 – October 2010: Punong Barangay, Local Government of Cotabato City, Rosary Heights XI
➢ November 2010 – December 2011: Barangay Kagawad, Local Government of Cotabato City, Rosary Heights XI
➢ January 1995 – December 1997 December 1993: Agriculture Technologist, Department of Agriculture, Maguindanao
➢ January 1991 – June 1992: Comprehensive Agrarian Reform Program Technologist, Department of Agriculture, Region XII
➢ August 1988 – December 1990: Comprehensive Agrarian Reform Program Farm Manager, Department of Agriculture, Region XII

Affiliations
➢ Consortium of Bangsamoro Civil Society (2010-Present)
➢ Rotary Club of Cotabato City South (2008-Present)
➢ Lex Sophia Fraternity and Sorority, Notre Dame University Chapter (1999-Present)
➢ Liga ng mga Barangay sa Pilipinas (1997-2000)
➢ Vice President – United Urban Poor Community Inc. (1993-1994)
➢ Notre Dame Alumni Association (1993-Present)
➢ Grantee – National Integration Scholarship Grant Program (1989-2003)


Principal Authored Bills and Bangsamoro Autonomy Acts:

Co-Authored Bills and Bangsamoro Autonomy Acts:

Principal Authored Proposed Resolutions:

Principal Authored Adopted Resolutions:

Co-Authored Proposed Resolutions:

Co-Authored Adopted Resolutions:

Speeches, Publications and related documents:

Shares
Share This